How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Your Own Question

Michael
Michael, Legal Consultant
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 456
Experience:  Expert witness in Federal court, won cases at State lower & appellate levels.
8166611
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Michael is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What age can a child move with a the parent of his/her ...

Customer Question

What age can a child move with the parent of his/her choice? If the child decides on his/her own accord that they want to live with a Dad...at what age can they do this in the state of Texas?

Marty
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Michael replied 6 years ago.

HelloCustomer

Assuming that there is a mother who currently has physical custody of the child through a court order, in the State of Texas, technically the child can only make this decision without the court's approval at the age of 18.

Until the child has reached the age of majority (18 years old in Texas), the judge has the final say on where the child will live.

Having said that, however, if you and your child both wish to change the custody situation to one where you have sole physical custody you need to file a motion requesting a modification of custody. This motion needs to be filed in the family court where the original order was entered.

As children get older, judges will take their preferences into consideration more. Usually a child over the age of 11 or 12 will be heard by the judge. However, in the end the judge must examine all of the information and all of the facts and determine what is in the best interests of the child.

Children (defined as a person under the age of 18 in Texas) do not always know what is best for them. So while the judge will listen to the child's preferences and the reason's why, he will also look at the situation in both homes (mother and father), the potential disruption to the child's life (new school, loss of friends, new environment, etc.) and will ultimately decide based on the best interests.

So in general a child under the age of 11 has very little say while as child 11 and over has some say, and the older the child the more a judge will usually listen.

Please let me know if you have any other questions about this.

Good luck,

Michael

Michael, Legal Consultant
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 456
Experience: Expert witness in Federal court, won cases at State lower & appellate levels.
Michael and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Where do I get information about a Family Attorney that will help me get custody of my 13 year old son in Tarrant County in the Fort Worth, TX area. I need him to be one of the best at what he does.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Where do I get information about a Family Attorney that will help me get custody of my 13 year old son in Tarrant County in the Fort Worth, TX area. I need him to be one of the best at what he does.

Marty-
Expert:  Michael replied 6 years ago.

In Tarrant County, Texas, you can contact the Tarrant County Bar Association. Here is their web address for referrals:

http://www.tarrantbar.org/Default.aspx?tabid=88

Once you have the name of a few attorneys, go to the following national database of attorneys:

http://www.martindale.com/

Look up each attorney by complete as much information as you known on the left side of the page. For each attorney's profile, pay special attention to the "Peer Review Rating" Section, and I would suggest only choosing an attorney with the highest rating - an "AV."

Good luck,

Michael

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Michael
Michael
123 Satisfied Customers
Expert witness in Federal court, won cases at State lower & appellate levels.