How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Your Own Question

Michael
Michael, Legal Consultant
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 456
Experience:  Expert witness in Federal court, won cases at State lower & appellate levels.
8166611
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Michael is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

All divorces are ugly but mine was especially so. Our ...

Customer Question

All divorces are ugly but mine was especially so. Our divorce was final last June. He got the house the kids and virtually all personal property, and I pay him child support. He made sure I didn''t get a good lawyer by talking to them before he proceeded with his lawyer. The decree state he is obligated to pay community debt, (my car, credit cards etc..) but he has not done so. He threatens me if I say I want to take him back to court. There are custody issues as well, he leaves for weeks at a time with his fiance leaving my two teenage girls home alone, ( he moved across the state, and I never know when he is leaving them alone). I know I should see a laywer again but I already owe my lawyer so much and am making payments but am really concerned about my girls and the parenting they are not recieving from him. I also am very nervous and traumatized by even thinking of going back to court. What should I do?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Michael replied 6 years ago.

Hello,

If you have concerns or beliefs that your underage daughters are being left alone by their father you need to contact Child Protective Services in the county where they reside. This should be done immediately for the safety of the children. (CPS never reveals who placed the call - it if often a neighbor who happens to notice parents gone and children home alone, so you do not have to admit it was you and CPS will never be able to say who placed the call to them.)

CPS will open a case, assign a case work, and start an investigation. They will talk to the father, his fiancee, to you, to neighbors, school teachers, etc. collecting whatever evidence they can.

If they feel that the child is in danger from the father's behaviors they will take the children away immediately. If there is a family member (such as you) who is willing to take temporary custody and has the resources to care for them then CPS will likely place the children in your home temporarily.

However, as you live in another state, if there is a relative who lives closer so that they could continue their schooling, etc., they may be placed in this relative's home temporarily.

If you wish, you can file a motion on the county family court where they live seeking a modification of custody. You only want to do this if you wish to assume physical custody of the children. Otherwise, you can allow CPS to recommend placement for them IF CPS feels this is necessary.

Also, you need to let the judge in family court know the he has not been paying the debt he was ordered to pay. If he continues to fail to pay he risks being held in contempt of court and being incarcerated.

If your ex-husband is threatening you, you may want to apply for a restraining order in court that will prevent him from having any contact with you whatsoever. Visitation arrangements can be communicated through a 3rd, uninvolved party.

The judge will ultimately make this decisions regarding custody and what is in the best interests of the children, but you need to do what you feel is right to protect your children, including getting CPS involved and possibly taking out a restraining order.

Please let me know if you have any questions about this.

Good luck,

Michael

 

Michael, Legal Consultant
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 456
Experience: Expert witness in Federal court, won cases at State lower & appellate levels.
Michael and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thanks, Michael. So I need to file a motion in Spokane where they live even though all the divorce activity was in Yakima where I live? I kind of hesitate to proceed because, frankly I am very afraid of him and his lawyer but will do what is right for my girls.
Expert:  Michael replied 6 years ago.

Yes, CPS needs to be contacted in Spokane, and if the child and custodial parent have lived in Spokane for more than 6 months than the family court in Spokane would now have jurisdiction over the case.

Michael

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney