How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney & Mediator Your Own Ques...
Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 20012
Experience:  Attorney & Certified Mediator
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Attorney & Mediator is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife left me one year ago to live in Hawaii.I have ...

Resolved Question:

My wife left me one year ago to live in Hawaii.I have been a Florida resident for about 5 years. I am 79 years old. We were together just over three years. She has an expensive home in Hawaii and earns a very good income. I have trying to get a divorce but she keeps delaying any legal action.I have been sending her $1,000 a month. Is it possible for me to get a "legal separation" in contmeplation of finalizing a divorce? Robert Cassidy [email protected] .net
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 8 years ago.
Thank you Robert for your question,

According to research Florida only permits the filing of divorce, not legal separations. Hawaii does allow legal separation but requires the petitioner to be present in the state to allow the filing for a legal separation. In addition the legal separation is only good for two years, which means that you then have to proceed with divorce after the two years.

The problem here is your wife causing the delays, so it does not matter what option you elect to take. Both divorce or legal separation require resolving the issues of the marriages, the only difference is the status of your marriage.

Not sure why your wife is causing the delays, but in general if you serve her with the divorce petitions and she fails respond, you can then petition the court for a default divorce. She would be given an opportunity to respond and if she fails to take action, you get your divorce based on a default judgment. This way you don't delay in getting your divorce.

I hope this helps, let me know if you need further help.

Don't forget to click Accept for my time and research, thank you.

Please accept my answer for the work I have provided you and to close this window. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it’s associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with the appropriate legal counsel for accurate information. Thank you.

Attorney & Mediator and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions