How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Walter Your Own Question
Walter
Walter, Legal Consultant
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11528
Experience:  Family Law Consultant Specializing In Interpretation Of Family and General Law.
997364
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Walter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When was interest on child support started in New York ...

Resolved Question:

When was interest on child support started in New York and is it retroactive?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Walter replied 8 years ago.

Hello,

The State of New York provides for interest on missed payments and adjudicated arrears at a rate of 9% per year, but only on arrears reduced to a money judgment by the courts. This was started in 1987. The judge can retro act interest if there was a judgment already granted. If this was a new judgment based on retro support then no interest would not be applied. If you have had this order for support for some time you will need to get it to a money judgment in the court so interest can be applied.

In New York, child support arrears enforcement is limited to 20 years from date of default in payment regardless of whether or not the past due has been reduced to a judgment. So if it is getting close to 20 years from the point he went into default you will want to get this order in quickly.

Walter

Walter and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions