How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney & Mediator Your Own Ques...
Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator , Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 20012
Experience:  Attorney & Certified Mediator
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Attorney & Mediator is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do inmates in prison have parental rights regarding their kids

Resolved Question:

No Comment Added
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 8 years ago.
Can you tell me if the father is on the birth certificate or if these children were born while they were married?

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
father is on birth certificate
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 8 years ago.
Thank you can you tell me if there are any court orders already in place regarding custody or visitation before the father went to prison?

What is it that you would liked accomplished, thanks.

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
no there are no court orders in place. father will be released middle of next year and planned on going to court
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 8 years ago.
Okay, so is the father asking for visitation right now or are you, the relatives wanting visitation, could you please clarify that?

Can you also explain what is the mother's reason for giving custody over to her sister?

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
No father does not know she is giving her sister legal custody of the kids. He has always wanted to see them but the mother of the kids would never allow him to. she is giving them to her sister because she is in the process of leaving there step dad and she claims the step father is abusive and the kids are just too much to handle right now. My question stems from legal papers she sent to my mom notify my Mother that legal gaurdianship is going to her sister and my mom being the grandparent has the right to request custody. She told me that my brother being the father had no rights as long as he is in prison and there for she does not have to notify him of what she is doing. I just want to know does my brother have rights regarding his kids while he is in prison. I know when he gets out next year he plans on going to court to get visitation. I know that if he thought he could have it now he would try for it. but she being the mother of the kids has convinced him he has no rights.
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 8 years ago.
Thank youCustomerfor your question.

The father does have legal rights to be notified of any legal process that is taking place with his children. Just because he is in prison does not mean he looses his rights to notification of any legal process. So the mother should have provided notice to your brother. The only time he would not be entitled to any rights would be if a court had terminated his parental rights. Since that has not happend, the father has a right to notificate of the legal process. The father may have grounds to object to the guardianship petition from going through if he files his objections on the grounds of lack of service of process.

Unfortunately I do not see the objection form for your county. So someone needs to ask the court clerk if they have such forms and if not, he may need an attorney to draft these objections. The form should read something similar to this one here.

Don't forget to click Accept for my time and research, thank you.

Please accept my answer for the work I have provided you and to close this window. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it’s associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with the appropriate legal counsel for accurate information. Thank you.

Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 20012
Experience: Attorney & Certified Mediator
Attorney & Mediator and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Previous | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL

Meet The Experts:

  • Ely


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • LawTalk's Avatar


    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, 17 years legal experience including family law
  • P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons


    Satisfied Customers:

    16 yrs. of experience including family law.
  • Barrister's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney with 15 years experience
  • AttorneyTom's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:


Related Family Law Questions