How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask NOT LEGAL ADVICE! Your Own Question
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!, FOR ENTERTAINMENT ONLY
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2201
Experience:  Information provided is for entertainment puposes only and is NOT legal advice.
3076777
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
NOT LEGAL ADVICE! is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does Social Security apply towards Child Support in Nevada

Resolved Question:

My 69 yr old husband has 2minor children from his 40 yr old ex-wife. The ex-wife is receiving Social Security of about 1,500 on behalf of the children.They are living with her in Nevada while us moved in a different state. The court ordered child support is 850.00. The court garnished half of my husband's military pay which is over 750 towards child support. My husband is retired , we own nothing, we're living w/ a family. We can't afford an attorney while she always hasa defense attorney represents her. She and her husband has more income, own a business and a house. It is just so unfair. The ex-wife's lawyer threatens to put my husband in jail.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  NOT LEGAL ADVICE! replied 8 years ago.

Hello and welcome to Just Answer.

When calculating the non-custodial parent's child support obligation, that parent's income, tips, investment income, lottery winnings, unemployment benefits, disability benefits, workers' compensation, Social Security, and/or pensions benefits can be included. The custodial parent's income is generally not included in the calculation. Click here and here for an approximation of what a court generally awards in Nevada. If there has been a significant change of events since the original support order was entered, you may consider filing for a motion to modify the child support order. The documents may be obtained through the county clerk's office.

Let me know if you would like more information.

Please remember to click "ACCEPT."
This is the ONLY way I am paid for my efforts.
POSITIVE FEEDBACK is appreciated and reciprocated.

All of my BONUS earnings will be DONATED to:

The Breast Cancer Alliance United to Support and Educate (BCAUSE) and PAWS; a non-profit organization which provides essential services to assist the low-income elderly, chronically ill and disabled in keeping their companion animals.

Thank you for your support of these CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS!

Disclaimer: Any information given by me is for informational use only and is not legal advice. This is general information and is not intended to be specifically tailored to an individual. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and its associated sites. Persons accessing this response are encouraged to seek legal counsel in their jurisdiction for accurate guidance regarding their individual circumstances.

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to Jen Sterling's Post: How about the Social Security benefit that the ex-wife is receiving on behalf of the children? Does it apply towards child support?
Ex-wife is receiving about 1500 from Social Security as benefits for the children since the father is a senior and 750 from my husband's Military Pay. Court ordered child support is still 850.
Expert:  NOT LEGAL ADVICE! replied 8 years ago.

Thank you for the additional information. In Nevada, the child support obligation is calculated based on the non-custodial parent's income. The custodial parent's income is also taken into account, including social security income.

The court shall consider the following factors when adjusting the amount of support of a child upon specific findings of fact: (a) The cost of health insurance; (b) The cost of child care; (c) Any special educational needs of the child; (d) The age of the child; (e) The responsibility of the parents for the support of others; (f) The value of services contributed by either parent; (g) Any public assistance paid to support the child; (h) Any expenses reasonably related to the mother's pregnancy and confinement; (i) The cost of transportation of the child to and from visitation if the custodial parent moved with the child from the jurisdiction of the court which ordered the support and the noncustodial parent remained; (j) The amount of time the child spends with each parent; (k) Any other necessary expenses for the benefit of the child; and (l) The relative income of both parents. (Nevada Statutes - Chapter 125 - Sections: 230, 070, 080, 090)

 

NOT LEGAL ADVICE! and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions