How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney & Mediator Your Own Ques...

Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 20012
Experience:  Attorney & Certified Mediator
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Attorney & Mediator is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter has been living with her boyfriend in L.A. for ...

Resolved Question:

My daughter has been living with her boyfriend in L.A. for 18 mos. She is an R.N. and he is in the music industry. He wants to terminate their relationship. They have shared all expenses. She has a 2-yr. contact with Cedar Sinai that will not be over until Aug.2008. Does she have any rights to be considered? He is on her insurance plan.   He travels constantly with artist like Ozzie, Seal, Hannah Montana, to name a few. While he is gone, she takes care of his 2 dogs, a greyhound and a border collie. We are from Arkansas and he was the one that persueded her to move to L.A. to basically follow "his" dream and a share the expenses. I think he made $450,000.00 last year. He was home about 2 months last year.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 6 years ago.
1) Are you asking whether their relationship can be considered a common law relationship?

2) Did the relationship begin in Louisiana (L.A.)?

3) How was she able to get him on to her insurance plan?

4) Not understanding your question about the two-year contract with Cedar Sinai?

5) Not understanding what you mean about "Does she have any rights to be considered"?

6) As to the dogs? Who purchased the dogs and is there proof of purchase?

Thanks.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
My question was if she had any grounds legally. They had talked of marriage and basically, he has "dumped" her before her 2-year commitment with Cedar Sinai is over. Their relationship started in Arkansas. They live in Los Angeles (L.A.) She got him on her insurance plan at the hospital. With alternative lifestyles so common in California, several programs like that are available. My point about the dogs is thay they are his pets(had them before relationship) and she tends to them while he is gone (they are inside dogs) which she hates (but that is not the main jest of my questions. She also has sold her car (at his recommendation) and he has bought a BMW- 5-speed, two-seater. In the 18 mos. they have been there he has bought a motorcycle,a $10,000.00 piano, an antique keyboard, once owned by Jimmy Hendrix or somebody and now, the sportscar.   My main question is does she need to consult an attorney for legal advise, since she is basically "stuck" in California until Aug. 2008. Her contract with Cedar Sinai was for 2-yrs that will over in August. The hospital paid her $3000.00 in travel expenses to come to California. If she was to break the contract,she would have to pay back the money per ratio. I think I have answered all the questions above. Thanks!!
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I have not received a reply as of 4 p.m. cst 02-03-08
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 6 years ago.
Thank you Customer for your clarification and response to my questions.

Unfortunately the answer is not good. She has no recourse against him for making the commitment to move to California. In California actions for "breach of promise" do not exist as the law is clear that unmarried couples are free to decide whether they want to follow their partner and engage in a married life understanding that there is no rights under common law marriage and there are no rights to force someone to commit to a relationship they no longer wish to pursue.

In California only those who have entered into partnership or written agreements would be able to enforce their claims under the breach of contract theory.

As to the contract with Cedar Sinai, she has no claims against him for this as this is something she voluntarily decided to do on her own. The contract with Cedar Sinai is legally binding and enforcible. If your daughter does not want to pay the travel expenses, she is stuck in California until August.

As to his purchases, if she made any contributions towards the motorcycle, piano, keyboard and sports car, then she would be entitled to seek reimbursement for her contributions to these items. If these where things he purchased on his own, she has no recourse.

As to the dogs. She can seek restitution for the money and time spent on taking care of his dogs. She would be able to sue in order to recover the expense she has incurred in having to care and feed these dogs. She can also charge the common rate for "dog watchers" in the area.

As to her vehicle. If she kept the proceeds from selling her car, then she has no lawsuit against him. If he took her proceeds, then she can sue him for reimbursement of that amount. There would be no cause of action merely because he recommended that she sell the car, as it was up to her to sell it or not.


I believe I have covered all your issues, if not please let me know. Thanks.



Please accept my answer for the work I have provided you and to close this window. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it’s associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with the appropriate legal counsel for accurate information. Thank you.

Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 20012
Experience: Attorney & Certified Mediator
Attorney & Mediator and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 6 years ago.
I just noticed you posted asking for a response, while I was typing my answer. In case you did not see my answer, here it is again.


Thank you Customer for your clarification and response to my questions.

Unfortunately the answer is not good. She has no recourse against him for making the commitment to move to California. In California actions for "breach of promise" do not exist as the law is clear that unmarried couples are free to decide whether they want to follow their partner and engage in a married life understanding that there is no rights under common law marriage and there are no rights to force someone to commit to a relationship they no longer wish to pursue.

In California only those who have entered into partnership or written agreements would be able to enforce their claims under the breach of contract theory.

As to the contract with Cedar Sinai, she has no claims against him for this as this is something she voluntarily decided to do on her own. The contract with Cedar Sinai is legally binding and enforcible. If your daughter does not want to pay the travel expenses, she is stuck in California until August.

As to his purchases, if she made any contributions towards the motorcycle, piano, keyboard and sports car, then she would be entitled to seek reimbursement for her contributions to these items. If these where things he purchased on his own, she has no recourse.

As to the dogs. She can seek restitution for the money and time spent on taking care of his dogs. She would be able to sue in order to recover the expense she has incurred in having to care and feed these dogs. She can also charge the common rate for "dog watchers" in the area.

As to her vehicle. If she kept the proceeds from selling her car, then she has no lawsuit against him. If he took her proceeds, then she can sue him for reimbursement of that amount. There would be no cause of action merely because he recommended that she sell the car, as it was up to her to sell it or not.


I believe I have covered all your issues, if not please let me know. Thanks.



Please accept my answer for the work I have provided you and to close this window. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it’s associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with the appropriate legal counsel for accurate information. Thank you.


JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney