How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Walter Your Own Question

Walter
Walter, Legal Consultant
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11528
Experience:  Family Law Consultant Specializing In Interpretation Of Family and General Law.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Walter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im considering agreeing to a child-support

Resolved Question:

I''m considering agreeing to a child-support settlement that ends up being roughly 29% of my after-tax income. Including a proposed maintainence agreement brings this up to nearly 36% of my after tax income. The maintainence would last for 4 years. Is this excessive or would it be a reasonable settlement?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Walter replied 6 years ago.

Hello,

To arrive at the Basic New York Child Support amount, the combined parental income is multiplied by a percentage. The percentage that is used is dependent upon the number of children that the parties have. For one child, the percentage is 17%. For two children, the percentage is 25%. For three children the percentage is 29%. For four children the percentage is 31 % and for five or more children the percentage is no less than 35%.

So if you are automatically paying out the full 29% the deal may not be so great. If mom is not working then you may still get close to this amount but it would likely be lower.

As far as maintenance this is not a guarantee regardless. She may be awarded alimony if it is determined that the party seeking spousal support is:

Unable to support him or herself through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that he or she not be required to seek employment outside the home; and

Lacks sufficient resources, including any marital property, to provide for his or her reasonable needs; or is otherwise without sufficient income.

In determining the amount and duration of alimony or spousal support, the Court will consider: The time necessary to acquire sufficient education and training to enable the spouse to find appropriate employment; the standard of living established during the marriage; the duration of the marriage; the age of the spouses; the physical and emotional conditions of the spouses.

The ability of the spouse from whom support is sought to meet his or her needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking support;

The financial resources of the spouse seeking maintenance, including marital property apportioned to such spouse and such spouse's ability to meet his or her needs independently; the tax consequences to each spouse; and any custodial and child support responsibilities.

If the spouse is entitled to support the judge will then determine how much based on what he thinks is reasonable unless the parties can come to a agreement together. If you feel your lawyer is not working for you, try sitting down with him/her and letting them know your concerns and that you want to feel secure in the knowledge they are representing you to the fullest. Ask them to run a standard child support calculation to determine what you would be paying based on both the parents incomes and situations.

Walter

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Walter's Post: Is it the combined income gross or after taxes (FICA)?
Expert:  Walter replied 6 years ago.

Hello,

Combined income gross........before any tax's are taken out. If you have net deductions (Such as you are self employed and pay out so much each month for supplies, employees etc) that will be deducted prior to combining the income.

Walter

Walter, Legal Consultant
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11528
Experience: Family Law Consultant Specializing In Interpretation Of Family and General Law.
Walter and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney