How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Elizabeth Powell Your Own Question

Elizabeth Powell
Elizabeth Powell, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 127
Experience:  Washington State
7653821
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Elizabeth Powell is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My brother-in-law has recently passed away and left no ...

Resolved Question:

My brother-in-law has recently passed away and left no will, now a dispute has broken out between his fiancé (who he was living with at the time of his death) and his family . Who has rights to his estate?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Elizabeth Powell replied 6 years ago.

His parents. Here is a helpful webpage. XXXXX XXXXX

Jeffrey Jrenzo

Protecting Your Interests

Intestate Succession in Indiana
by Jeff Lorenzo

This article is intended to provide a brief explanation of intestate succession in Indiana. For additional information, contact an attorney with an expertise in Elder Law.

Intestate succession is defined at IC 29-1-2-1. The old adage among lawyers is that "if you don't write a Will, the State has written one for you". For any one who has no Will, the State of Indiana has already decided upon the distribution of his/her estate by virtue of its intestate succession statute. Because the distribution of assets described below is not likely to be as you intend, the best advise is to contact your attorney and have a Will drafted that reflects your desires.

If an individual dies without a Will, Indiana law provides for the following distribution of real and personal property belonging to that person:

1. One-third (1/3) of the net estate to the surviving spouse if he/she is survived by two or more children; or

2. One-third (1/3) of the net estate to the surviving spouse if he/she is survived by one or more children and the descendants of one or more deceased children; or

3. One-third (1/3) of the net estate to the surviving spouse if he/she is survived by the issue of two or more deceased children; or

4. One-half (1/2) of the net estate to the surviving spouse if he/she is survived by one child or by the issue of one deceased child; or

5. Three-fourths (3/4) of the net estate to the surviving spouse if he/she has no surviving issue, but he/she is survived by one or more parents; or

6. All of the net estate if there is no surviving issue or parent.

7. If the surviving spouse is a second or other subsequent spouse who did not at any time have children by the decedent, and the decedent left surviving him a child or children or the descendants of a child or children by a previous spouse, such surviving second or subsequent childless spouse shall take only a life estate in one-third ( 1/3 ) of the lands of the deceased spouse, and the fee shall, at the decedent's death, vest at once in such child or children, or the descendants of such as may be dead, subject only to the life estate of the surviving spouse. Such second or subsequent childless spouse shall, however, receive the same share of the personal property of the decedent as is provided in subsection (b) with respect to surviving spouses generally.

8. The share of the net estate not distributable to the surviving spouse, or the entire net estate if there is no surviving spouse, shall descend and be distributed as follows:

(1) To the issue of the intestate, if they are all of the same degree of kinship to the intestate, they shall take equally; or if of unequal degree, then those of more remote degrees shall take by representation.

(2) If there is a surviving spouse but no surviving issue of the intestate, then to the surviving parents of the intestate.

(3) If there is no surviving spouse or issue of the intestate, then to the surviving parents, brothers, and sisters, and the issue of deceased brothers and sisters of the intestate. Each living parent of the intestate shall be treated as of the same degree as a brother or sister and shall be entitled to the same share as a brother or sister. However, the share of each parent shall be not less than one-fourth (1/4) of such net estate. Issue of deceased brothers and sisters shall take by representation.

(4) If there is no surviving parent or brother or sister of the intestate, then to the issue of brothers and sisters. If such distributees are all in the same degree of kinship to the intestate, they shall take equally or, if of unequal degree, then those of more remote degrees shall take by representation.

(5) If there is no surviving issue, or parent of the intestate, or issue of a parent, then to the surviving grandparents of the intestate equally.

(6) If there is no surviving issue, or parent, or issue of a parent, or grandparent of the intestate, then the estate of the decedent shall be divided into that number of shares equal to the sum of:

(A) the number of brothers and sisters of the decedent's parents surviving the decedent; plus
(B) the number of deceased brothers and sisters of the decedent's parents leaving issue surviving both them and the decedent; and one (1) of the shares shall pass to each of the brothers and sisters of the decedent's parents, or their respective issue, per stirpes.

(7) If interests in real estate go to a husband and wife under this subsection, the aggregate interests so descending shall be owned by them as tenants by the entireties. Interests in personal property so descending shall be owned as tenants in common.

(8) If there is no person mentioned in subdivisions (1) through (7), then to the State of Indiana.

9. If the surviving spouse is a second (or subsequent) spouse, generally, he/she takes only a life estate in one-third (1/3) of the real estate of the deceased. The real estate, upon the death of the second or subsequent spouse, then vests in the surviving children by the first marriage. The second or subsequent spouse does, however, receive the same share of personal property as a first spouse.

Because no person has an inherent right to inherit property, the Indiana General Assembly has the power and authority to designate who shall inherit an individual's property if that person does not make a Will. Earle v. Indiana Nat. Bank of Indianapolis, 1965, 204 N.E.2d 652, 246 Ind. 251.

Best advice: See your attorney and make a Will. It is the best insurance you can have that your real estate and personal property will be transferred to your heirs as you determine - rather than the State of Indiana.

 

Close Window

Jeffrey J. Lorenzo
Attorney at Law
Lorenzo Law Office . 208 W. Second Street . Seymour, Indiana 47274
Phone: (NNN) NNN-NNNN . Fax: (NNN) NNN-NNNN . Email: jlorenzo@jefflorenzo.com

Copyright © 2003-2005 - Jeffrey J. Lorenzo, Attorney at Law

Elizabeth Powell, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 127
Experience: Washington State
Elizabeth Powell and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney