How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Elizabeth Powell Your Own Question

Elizabeth Powell
Elizabeth Powell, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 127
Experience:  Washington State
7653821
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Elizabeth Powell is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What can my sister do to get her son back from our granparen

Customer Question

Our grandparents have had custody of my sisters son for almost three years now. They're gardianship is ending in December of this year. they told my sister that they will take her to court before they give him to her. The bad thing is she is not a bad person, she is trying to start her life, trying to be more involved with her som. But our grandparents do so many things to keep them apart!! So I guess what Im asking is, what could my sister do to make sure that she has no problem getting him back?
.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Elizabeth Powell replied 6 years ago.

Parents have a constitutionally protected right to raise their children, which is not compromised by being too young. Sounds like your sister is young. She may not be able to re-establish her relationship with her child without involving the Court.

Her child may need time to reintigrate into her life. This may need to be handled with a therapist if the grandparents have alienated the mother from her children.

A court is always going to do what is in the child's best interest. The child's best interest is balanced against the parent's interests. Parents *can* theoretically be unfit - because they have drug problems, because they have mental health issues. It happens. But what you are describing sounds more like the grandparents decided (without benefit of court oversight) that she was unable to care for her child, and demanded she hand him over and now refuse to allow contact.

Chances are the grandparents have more money and can hire counsel easier. What your sister needs is a lawyer. If she can't afford one, she can contact her county's Bar association and see if they have a clinic or a low income access to justice program where she can get help and advice.

Your sister should not be taking legal advice from her parents, she should get her own attorney to present her side of the story so she can re-establish her relationship with her child free of undue interference from her parents. Hope this helps. XXXXX XXXXX

Elizabeth Powell, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 127
Experience: Washington State
Elizabeth Powell and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
No my sister doesnt want to take her son. She wants to give him to me, her sister. My sister wants to take her son from our grandparents and give him to me. She thinks that I would do a better job raising her son. And I wouldnt make her out to being a bad guy like our grandparents do.
Expert:  Elizabeth Powell replied 5 years ago.
Here is the problem: Your sister has a constitutionally protected interest in parenting her son. If you - as a third-party - want to be the primary residential parent for your nephew, then you have to explain to the Court why you are a better parent than your sister, his mother. In order to do that, you have to explain why she is unfit to parent her son. So even though you and your sister have a decent relationship now, in order to convince the Court that handing her son over to you was the best thing for him, you'd have to "make her out to be a bad guy". Better would be to read again what I wrote before, because it is still the best thing I can recommend to you. If you and your sister want to reach an agreement regarding your nephew's custody, you can do that. But you have to get the boy away from the grandparents first. Hope this helps - XXXXX XXXXX

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney