How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney & Mediator Your Own Ques...

Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 20012
Experience:  Attorney & Certified Mediator
1723468
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Attorney & Mediator is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a disabeled trust beneficiary and am having trusted ...

Customer Question

I am a disabeled trust beneficiary and am having trusted relative manage it. Does my not knowing how much or where the money is being spent and my not being included in these types of descisions nessesitate a legal trust concern. In other words should I worry about this and do you think I need a lawyer?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 6 years ago.
Hello cousins6:

According to the rights and duties as set forth by the Florida Statutes, the trustee has a duty to disclose what they have done in the trust administration at least once a year unless otherwise indicated under the trust.

If you have this "gut feeling", it would not hurt for you to have at least a consultation with a probate attorney to know your basic rights as a trustee. You can also learn about the process of trust administration by visiting your local book store. Since you are not familiar with your rights as a beneficiary it would be wise to speak with an attorney to see if there should be cause for concern and to review the trust to see what your trustee must be doing for you.

The trustee is supposed to act in accordance to the trust document.

If you want to review the duties of the trustee for Florida, you can access those here.

In general the beneficiary has the following rights under a trust:

The beneficiary has the following rights, in addition to any rights listed in the trust:
  • The right to receive notice of the existence of the trust.
  • The right to receive a copy of the trust.
  • The right to receive trust accountings and information about the beneficiary's interests in the trust.
  • The right to enforce the terms of the trust and to hold the trustee accountable for any wrongful acts or omissions that affect that beneficiary's interests.


Please accept my answer for the work I have provided you and to close this window. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it’s associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with the appropriate legal counsel for accurate information. Thank you.



Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 20012
Experience: Attorney & Certified Mediator
Attorney & Mediator and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 6 years ago.
Let me know if you need further help here. Thanks.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
DearCustomer I have copies of my mothers will should she survive my father all before they passed both of them as did my 49 year old sister. Please note that I believe my cousin comandered the direction of money things because my father was the last to go and I was not told he was of diminished capacity, beginning alshiemers or dinentia that Dads doctor told me when I went for a check up. I knew nothing of this. When mom was sick and died a month later my learning disabled sister passed also, probably from a broken heart. At this time my cousin coerced, forcibly and under duress from my loss, said I had to sign some papers at he bank and I had no choice in the matter. She even had two strangers, customers at the bank, witness for her. As you may have already guessed the papers I signed legally allowed her to access and use all my trust, checking, safety deposit and payroll from my job and to buy or sell my families house,condo and many other items of sentimental value with or without my    knowledge and also without any feedback or involvement from myself. Thank you for listening. Customer Heres your money...
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 6 years ago.
Thank you Customer for your response:

If he is acting in the capacity as a trustee (since you claim you are a trust beneficiary), you still have the right as a trust beneficiary to know how your interests in the trusts are being administrated. If you claim coercion to force you to sign, then by law as the beneficiary you have the right sue your relative for improper trust administration. You said you signed some papers at the bank, well you need to know what you have signed. It would be very difficult for me to figure this out for you without access to those documents. However, one thing is clear. As a beneficiary of the trust, you have the right to demand that your relative produce documents. It is their duty under Florida law to keep the beneficiary informed and cannot use the trust to their advantage.

Your first question posted was whether you need to worry and get a lawyer. Based on the information you have now posted my answer would be a big YES!. You need a lawyer to review the trust instrument, documents that you have signed and demand your relative to produce documents of what he has done.


I do encourage you to proceed with a lawyer, because what you have posted here, leads me to worry on your behalf.


Please accept my answer for the work I have provided you and to close this window. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it’s associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with the appropriate legal counsel for accurate information. Thank you.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Again: DearCustomer I am the remaining member of the settlers family mentioned in the restated and amended revocable trust AGREEMENT. All this is true. The other paper I signed was dated September 18th 2006 the day my sister died and is the full power, without any limitation, to peform any act on my behalf. A DURABLE FAMILY POWER OF ATTORNY is this paper I signed and my cousin gathred it together then compelled me to sign. It revolks all previous powers of Attorny. worried for life, cousin6
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 6 years ago.
Hi Customer, glad to hear back from you.

A durable power of attorney can be revoked at any time, if you are no longer pleased with the handling of your benefits. All you have to do is prepare a declaration of your revocation and present copies of your revocation to all the institutions you have accounts or interests in. This revocation should also be filed with the county recorders office. Once you revocate, he no longer has any powers. So that is what you need to do if you no longer want him handling your interests.

Please accept my answer for the work I have provided you and to close this window. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it’s associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with the appropriate legal counsel for accurate information. Thank you.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Again: DearCustomer I am the remaining member of the settlers family mentioned in the restated and amended revocable trust AGREEMENT. All this is true. The other paper I signed was dated September 18th 2006 the day my sister died and is the full power, without any limitation, to peform any act on my behalf. A DURABLE FAMILY POWER OF ATTORNY is this paper I signed and my cousin gathred it together then compelled me to sign. It revolks all previous powers of Attorny. worried for life, Customer PS. I Have copies of everything. I have all copies!
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 6 years ago.
Just want to make sure if you did not read my answer to your reply as I see you posted it twice?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thank youCustomer Thanks so, so much. Your time is worth than money to me. Again, much thanks! no longer worried, Customer PS I was helping a disabled friend move and these matters have been etched on my mind without relief...until now. Sorry for the delayed response. It's been a pleasure I'm sure and I'll recomend you to my friends and family.
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 6 years ago.
No problem Customer. Glad to be of help. All the best to you with this issue.



Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it’s associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with the appropriate legal counsel for accurate information. Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney