How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dkennedy Your Own Question

dkennedy
dkennedy, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6008
Experience:  JD Degree, Social Service Experience, Child Support Officer
5930486
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I been pay my child support with out the law my child is 17 ...

Resolved Question:

I been pay my child support with out the law my child is 17 years old now and her mother wants more money How can a represent myself in court if I just can prove last year of payments and I have no more money to pay,can I revoke paternity of admission or what to do payments,I sign papers for my fisrt and second interview before go to court,and is no agreement on payment with her mother
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  dkennedy replied 6 years ago.

HelloCustomer

I would like to help. Has your ex already filed something in court? Exactly what was on the filed papers, and what date?

When do you have a court date?

Are you and the ex actually speaking at all?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for answer I will explain better,in dicember 6 I resive a letter from General Attorney office in houston tx for an child support review prosses notice I was sorprise, after 17 years of my dougther born an 13 years supporting her never think in somthing like that, so I went to see how this work,I have an other dougther 20 years old now never been in this matter before,so to make short trhis problem and after answer questions,they ask her and the only thing she wasn't agree is that I never giv her money and that was tru,she was married twice and has 2 more childs from someone else,and she use to spend all the money so my dougther never has enithing and I spend more money I deside to deposit on my sister in law or giver cash to my dougther or pay myself for wearever she need this start when sha was 14 years old,so I never keep resives or anithing till last year 2007,and she wants 4 years back in money she ask for 10 to 15000.00 dlls,we are not agree in anithing so I resive the second notice for Admission of paternity and waiver of genetic testing,thats what I sign the papers and I give my pay stub and last 2 years of income,now I have to apear in court in April 2,my dougther desagree with all this and she wants to help me because I always give her what she needs,she is terrific student with 4.1 score in school and she's ready to college this years for a medical forensic,I was thinking in revoke the paternity and try to talk to her mother but she just wants at list $10.000 dlls,please what can I do I been paing so much for nothing to help me or give me an idea to what to do .So do I have any rigth to protect myself, thankyo for the time to read this problem and help me with a good advise
Expert:  dkennedy replied 6 years ago.

HelloCustomer

You said you received papers about a child support review. This sounds like there was a child support order already from a court concerning your daughter. Yet you also mentioned a paper asking you to admit paternity and waive the DNA testing (genetic testing). That does not make sense to me. If there was a child support order issued by the court and signed by a judge, that is the amount that they will say that you owe. If you paid the mother or your child directly, those payments would be considered a gift. You can go to court with proof of all of the money you paid and ask the judge to give you credit for those payments. Sometimes that will work. But, if you have lately been just buying things for your daughter as she needs them, the court will mostly likely not give you credit for that money. Child support is supposed to cover part of the food, shelter costs, and other things that a parent has to pay. If you are buying clothes and shoes, that's fine, but that is not considered child support.

If no support has yet been ordered, because paternity has not been established, then you will not owe any support for years past, but only from the recent filing of the request. This would not add up to $10,000 or more. This would just be possibly a month or two of support owed.

I realize you don't have a lot of money, but I really think you need to hire an attorney to review your situation with you. It is very hard for me to determine without examining your documents, exactly what is going on. In any case, gather up the documentation of what you did pay, and get it ready for court. You might also want to take a witness that would testify how much you supported both of your children.

I hope this helps you. And please, consider consulting an attorney, rather than go into this yourself. Good luck.

dkennedy, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6008
Experience: JD Degree, Social Service Experience, Child Support Officer
dkennedy and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Thank you for respond look to me,I have no rigths,I can prove all payments ,deposits school supplyes,clothes etc for 2007,and my word and my dougther testimony dosen't count at all,a letter from my other dougther she is 20 nothing else count,everything has to be a gift is to much $6000,a gift,but I will try to contact an attorney,and thank you so much for the answer was very help full

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney