How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dkennedy Your Own Question

dkennedy
dkennedy, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6005
Experience:  JD Degree, Social Service Experience, Child Support Officer
5930486
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

represent myself

Resolved Question:

Hi, Can I represent myself in a civil court that has to do with trust and will issues. I need to voice my opinion and show my evidence in order for me to win this case. I have been ignored for 1 and 1/2 years and no one listens to me. The judge has only heard my sisters side and they are making their case on fraud. I have written proof to show someone, anyone who will sit down and listen. Doesn't the judge listen to both sides? In my case the judge is taking what my sisters attorney tells him. Won't listen to me. I tried 3 times to show the judge my written proof, I am being ignored. Thyanks, Jon
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  dkennedy replied 6 years ago.

HelloCustomer

Are you sure you cannot hire an attorney to work with you? If not, have you considered speaking to a paralegal who may be able to give you some tips on presenting evidence or maybe helping you organize. I mention this option, because it may be a cheaper alternative.

Often when a judge is seeming rude or ignoring someone, it's because he/she doesn't like the person's demeanor or attitude. That is one of the downfalls of a person representing themselves. They can get upset or over emotional and judge's take it wrong. Maybe that's not what you are doing, but it is possible, that in your struggle to get your views out there, you are coming across wrong to the judge.

Another thing you could do is to prepare your case and practice presenting your info to friends and get a critique.

BotXXXXX XXXXXne--I recommend an attorney. If you cannot, then I hope I helped with some suggestions.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
one more question, I have been slandered by 7 elite professionals who are afraid of my testamony because I can do a lot of damage. You are correct, the judge wouldn't communicate with a drug addict. That is what is being slandered. Any suggestions on how to get this to a different judge? Can I have a judge changed if I feel their is a conflict of interest? Thanks, Jon
Expert:  dkennedy replied 6 years ago.

HelloCustomer

You can file a Motion to Recuse, asking the judge to voluntarily get off the case and let another judge hear it. You would have to have a really good reason, of course. Some judges are happy to get out of a tough case.

Also, in some jurisdictions, the judges rotate and you could get a different judge each time you go to court, actually. That may be to your advantage. Check out ahead of time and see of the court operates that way, and try to get the hearing set when the 1st judge is on a different rotation.

I hope this answers your question. If so, click on Accept so that I can get credit for my work. Thanks.

dkennedy, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6005
Experience: JD Degree, Social Service Experience, Child Support Officer
dkennedy and 13 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney