How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask legaleagle Your Own Question

legaleagle
legaleagle, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13441
Experience:  Practicing attorney for 10 years
4622441
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
legaleagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ok I filed foir divorce in Indiana on July 7 2000 and ...

Resolved Question:

Ok I filed for divorce in Indiana on April 2000. Met with lawyers on July 7 2000 and signed papers and aggrements and the papers went before the judge that day. my lawyer said i was divorced and I thought i was divorced. I Remarried on July 14 2000 in the state of arkansas. the divorce in Indiana was not final until December 2000. (Q) My marriage to the second woman is it a legal binding marriage and if so how do i resolve it?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  legaleagle replied 6 years ago.

Pursuant to the Arkansas Code 9-12-101 you can not legally marry another person before the dissolution of a prior marriage. But Arkansas Code 9-11-706 remedies this problem by declaring all marriages valid if they occured after a divorce decree was rendered but before the decree was entered into the record. So what this means for you is, if you had a signed decree on July 7 but it just was not entered into the record until Dec your marriage is valid. If there was nothing signed until Dec then your marriage in Arkansas is invalid and you are not legally married.

Arkansas Code 9-12-101. Subsequent marriage before dissolution of prior marriage prohibited.

No subsequent or second marriage shall be contracted by any person during the lifetime of any former husband or wife of the person unless the marriage with the former husband or wife has been dissolved for some one (1) of the causes set forth in the law concerning divorces by a court of competent authority.

9-11-706. Marriage before entry of divorce decree.

(a) It is the intent of this section to validate all marriages deemed void as a result of the decision of the Arkansas Supreme Court in Standridge v. Standridge, 298 Ark. 494, 769 S.W.2d 12 (1989), whether occurring prior to or subsequent to November 14, 1989.

(b) (1) All marriages heretofore or hereafter declared void because the parties had entered into an otherwise valid marriage after the rendition of a valid decree of divorce of either of the parties but before the entry for record of the decree are declared valid for all purposes.

(2) All children born to any marriage declared valid by this section are deemed to be the legitimate children of both parents for all purposes.

(3) All property rights, including, but not limited to, conveyances, inheritance, intestate succession, dower, curtesy, and all rights and duties between the parties themselves or third persons, are declared to be those of validly married persons.

(c) This section shall apply to all marriages occurring both prior and subsequent to November 14, 1989.

legaleagle, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13441
Experience: Practicing attorney for 10 years
legaleagle and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Shelley's Post: so since there was nothing done until December I guess im not married and one more question and I will pay you for it too.

What NOW?? the second wife is on all work records, How do we resolve this?? Am I able to marry my current fiancee?
Expert:  legaleagle replied 6 years ago.

You need to remove the second wife as a spouse. Are you on good terms so that she will agree to the fact that the marriage did not exist? If so, you can remarry her or any other person at this time. If not, you may have to file suit in court to ask for an order to invalidate the marriage based on the fact that you were not divorced when you entered into the marriage. By law the court has to find the marriage invalid and you can use that order to remove her as your spouse on any and all documents.

legaleagle, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13441
Experience: Practicing attorney for 10 years
legaleagle and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
3014 Satisfied Customers
Practicing attorney for 10 years