How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Walter Your Own Question

Walter
Walter, Legal Consultant
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11528
Experience:  Family Law Consultant Specializing In Interpretation Of Family and General Law.
997364
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Walter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HOW DO I GO ABOUT FIGHTING FOR CUST FOR A CHILD THAT LIVES ...

Customer Question

HOW DO I GO ABOUT FIGHTING FOR CUST FOR A CHILD THAT LIVES IN ANOTHER STATE AN WHAT ARE MY CHANCES OF WINNING
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Walter replied 6 years ago.

Hello,

Who is this child to you?

Why do you want custody and what is your basis for asking for custody?

What is the age of the child?

Who has custody now?

Walter

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I AM THE FATHER OF THIS CHILD I AM LOOKING FOR FULL TIME CUST FOR MY CHILD I BELIEVE HE MAY BE IN A VERY UNSTABLE HOUSE AN THAT DOES NOT OFFER THE RESOURCES AN TIME I COULD PROVIDE FOR HIM HE IS SIX YEARS OLD AN ALMOST SEVEN HIS MOTHER RESTRICTS THE TIME I CAN HAVE HIM VISIT AN ALSO THE TIME THAT WE SPEAK ON THE PHONE SHE TOOK HIM FROM RHODE ISLAND TO FLORIDA WITHOUT CONCENT WE WERE NEVER MARRIED SHE WAS ON WELFARE AT THE TIME SHE LEFT I HAVE OBTAINED A LAWYERE IN RHODE ISLAND WHO JUST TOOK MY MONEY AN SAID THAT JURSTICTION IS IN FLORIDA CAUSE MY SONS MOTHER HAS BEEN A RESIDENT FOR MORE THAN SIX MONTHS
Expert:  Walter replied 6 years ago.

Hello,

First off I am sorry the lawyer did not inform you of this before he took your money.....sadly there are some unethical lawyers out there. I would advise you to report him to the BBB and the Legal Bar Association for unethical conduct. If you would like you may also take him to civil court to recoup your loss.

As for the custody case, he is right Since she has been in Florida for over six months they will have jurisdiction over the case. You will be required to hire a lawyer in Florida to represent you in the custody case.

Your first step is to hire the lawyer. Make sure all your ducks are lined up at home including making sure there is a stable home environment as the courts will lily order a home study done. You should also have child care lined up for when you work and the things you will need to care for your child.

Your lawyer can get started on the paperwork and you can go down for the hearings only to prevent wasted travel money. If you have a order from the courts where you reside stipulating she was not permitted to leave the state with the child you will want to submit this to the lawyer as well to show proof that she has and is creating parental alienation.

Walter

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney