How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Walter Your Own Question
Walter
Walter, Legal Consultant
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11528
Experience:  Family Law Consultant Specializing In Interpretation Of Family and General Law.
997364
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Walter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how do i recover money that was taken from my tax

Resolved Question:

money that was taken by new york state child support agency ,and new jersey.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Walter replied 8 years ago.

Hello,

Do you have a order for child support in these states?

Do you owe them any child support? (Are you behind in support)

Was all or part of your tax refund taken for child support?

Walter

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
all was for child support arrears that was paid before the ammounts were taken from my tax return.its hard to get any answer from the agency but i was told that the money would be refunded after six months processing ,which was well before 2007 ended.and nothing.
Expert:  Walter replied 8 years ago.

Hello,

They can take anywhere from 6 months to up to a year to get this straightened out. At this point you will want to call the IRS and ask as to the status of the refund. Let them know the situation and what is going on. Often it is just a case of child support getting them the information in a timely manner. Sadly sometimes this is easier said then done.

The IRS can tell you if they have received the release from child support or not. If they have not received it as of yet you can call child support again and request that they get the release send in asap.

Walter

Walter and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions