How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11177
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How does a PVD last?

Customer Question

How long does a PVD last?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 4 months ago.

Hi. I'm Dr. Rick and I have two decades of ophthalmology and retina surgery experience. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 4 months ago.

We just went over this question......

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
is it safe to exercise? My floaters are fading but when I move my head I still see flashes of light.
Thanks
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 4 months ago.

Yes. It is safe to exercise in moderation. Just watch for those signs of a retinal detachment that I discussed above.

Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 4 months ago.


Dr. Rick MD FACS

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
thank you
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 4 months ago.


Dr. Rick MD FACS