How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3334
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
36528250
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mom suffers from a botched cataract surgery in her left

Customer Question

My mom suffers from a botched cataract surgery in her left eye. She is losing vision in the eye. Her right eye is good, corrected. but her bad left eye interferes with her binocular vision. Talk to me about the use of an eye patch.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Ashori replied 3 months ago.

Eye patch is safe to use but only temporarily.

The problem with it is that our patients who use them end up developing atrophy of the muscles.

The eye gets weaker and the diplopia generally worse.

Expert:  Dr. Ashori replied 3 months ago.

Is the double vision because of the malposition of the lense or is it because of the eye getting weaker?

Could she have a lens revision or revision of the initial surgery?

Expert:  Dr. Ashori replied 3 months ago.

Please let me know if I may help you out in any way with this question.