How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (non-eye specialty)
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 33877
Experience:  MBBS MS
5625079
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

77 year old man having chest tightness, head ache, eye

Customer Question

77 year old man having chest tightness, head ache, eye strain, and a little dizzy just had complete physical and in excellent condition. Taking losartan
JA: Have you ever dealt with this before? Are you having any shortness of breath?
Customer: doesn't seem to be, says it feels like gas
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no has always been in excellent health, very physical active and rarely ill
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 6 months ago.

Hi there,

How long has this been going on? Does your whole chest feel tight or it is certain areas?

Do you get short of breath with walking?

Do you have a cough?

Does your dizziness get worse with standing?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Tightness across upper chest no shortness of breath no cough dizziness does not get worse standing
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

I would consider following for your symptoms (if the heart condition is categorically ruled out);

1) Esophageal spasm
2) Esophageal motility disorder
3) Esophagitis.

Following treatment may help you;

a) Calcium channel blockers (diltiazem, nifedipine) decreases the spasm and improves the movements of the esophagus.
b) Relaxation techniques.
c) Noncardiac chest pain in the setting of esophageal spasm and esophageal movement disorder (dysmotility) often shows good response to antacids and acid blockers.
d) Reassurance and control of anxiety is extremely important if there is any.

Having said that, you need to see a doctor for an EKG which is mandatory for any chest pain and dizziness despite your excellent health and recent negative check up.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/