How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 6137
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have pink eye. Can I use polysporin ointment safely in my

Customer Question

I have pink eye. Can I use polysporin ointment safely in my eye. Its all I have at home.
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 14 days ago.

Hi. Welcome to JustAnswer. My name is Uzair.
I am reviewing your post and will get back to your reply momentarily.

Expert:  Aleksandra Frye replied 14 days ago.

I am sorry, I was answering in your other questions but got locked out for some reason, please go ahead.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
This Dr. Uzair just bowled over you.
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I believe you have the question
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
No thank you. T oo much money
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Dr. Uzair will answer normally
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I assume this is just a scam and you are not real doctors.
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I will NOT be calling you
Expert:  Aleksandra Frye replied 14 days ago.

No problem, thank you. I am new so still learning. I am definitely a read MD and we don't determine the pricing, but I leave the flood to the other expert :)

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 14 days ago.

I am sorry i do not know whats going on. OK let me address your question.

Pink eye is usually due to viral infection that does not need any antibiotic and is self healing disease. You can use polysporin as it can help in case it is caused by bacteria and would prevent secondary bacterial infection.

Hope this helps.


Best wishes.

Related Eye Questions