How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3334
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
36528250
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 30 year old daughter has diabetic retinopathy. One week

Customer Question

Hi my 30 year old daughter has diabetic retinopathy. One week ago she had vitrectomy surgery. She has had lots of complications including hemorrhage, retinal hole and now her pupil is fixed and dialated. The doc said he didn't know why her pupil was fixed and dialated. Any ideas?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. David replied 7 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 7 months ago.

http://www.euretina.org/london2014/programme/free-papers-details.asp?id=3238&day=0

is a medial article about dilated pupils after eye surgery.

Intense laser burns may cause damage to the short ciliary nerves traversing the choroid and is a possible cause of dilated pupils after laser eye vitrectomy surgery.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2728613/

is another article

"The probable location of disturbance is the postganglionic parasympathetic fibers in the short ciliary nerves along their course to the pupil in the suprachoroidal space. A likely explanation for this phenomenon is injury to short ciliary nerves by endolaser treatment."

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Is this condition likely to reverse?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 7 months ago.

most likely not.

once damaged to the ciliary nerves, the damage to the pupil reflex can be permanent.