How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 5951
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had back surgery 3 months ago and have recovered very

Customer Question

I had back surgery 3 months ago and have recovered very well.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Yes, I have seen my PCP several times during recovery.I'd like to have plastic surgery
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: What are the risks of having plastic surgery on my eyes and more anesthetic after 4 months from the back surgery?
JA: When was the last time you had your eyes checked? In general, how has your vision been lately?
Customer: Plastic surgery would be for the eye lids only. Eyes are fine.
Submitted: 30 days ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 30 days ago.

Hi. Welcome to JustAnswer. My name is Uzair.
I am reviewing your post and will get back to your reply momentarily.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 30 days ago.

If you recovered well from back surgery with no complications there is no risk of getting plastic surgery and anesthetic after 4 months. You can go ahead with it. Nothing to worry about.

Hope this helps.


Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 29 days ago.

Let me know if you have followup questions.