How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10246
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm a nurse and I got splashed on my pant leg with bloody

Customer Question

I'm a nurse and I got splashed on my pant leg with bloody urine from a three way foley froma patient with Hep C I changed my pants and washed my leg off I had a little razor burn but that's it should I be worried ?? Also I'm like so worried that I may have like itched my eye or nose after maybe touching something in his room I feel like I washed my hands but after it got on my pants I'm freaking out should I be worried ??
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 month ago.


No you should be fine...

The splash of bloody urine to your pants is external contact and not of the type that should be expected to be able to transmit HEP C to you..

You should be fine and never contract HEP C from this incident.

I hope that this is helpful for you.

let me know if you have further questions/concerns /discussion..

Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you scrub pants are thin I'm worried it touched my skin again I had some razor burn
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 month ago.

Hello again,

Your skin is an effective barrier against HEP C virus ..

the razor burn even would not be open wet access to your bloodstream..

To contract Hep C you would need contact to YOUR blood stream or very vulnerable area such as mucus membranes ( kissing, sex) or blood stream ( needle stick)

HEP C is not a CONTACT type transmitted infection..

You should be fine here ..

I hope that this is helpful!

Best Regards!

Anthony Bray MD