How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Sheibley, MD Your Own Question
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 1834
Experience:  MD Grad Jefferson Medical College 2009. Internal Med intern 2010 & Radiology residency 2011. Husband & father of two.
62460980
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Daniel Sheibley, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This weekend I started seeing black swirls from my right

Customer Question

Hello This weekend I started seeing black swirls from my right eye...should I be concerned?
JA: When was the last time you had your eyes checked? In general, how has your vision been lately?
Customer: I had lens replacement about 15 months ago and have had no issues whatso ever until this weeknd
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: high blood pressure, take 20 mg lisinopril
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 2 months ago.

Yes any time you have changes in vision you should not only be concerned about your eyes but also the visual processing centers in the brain and the optic nerves. You should have a CT scan of the brain at the very least as well as an ophtalmologic examination in the ER. Please be seen in the ER

Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 2 months ago.

A positive rating is the only way I am credited for my expertise. Please don't rate bad or poor service. If your aren't 100% satisfied, click reply instead. :)

Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 2 months ago.

Did I answer your question to satisfaction?

A positive rating is the only way I am credited for my expertise. Please don't rate bad or poor service. If your aren't 100% satisfied, click reply instead.