How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MD Doc Your Own Question
MD Doc
MD Doc, Dr
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 7964
Experience:  MD since 1994
239748
Type Your Eye Question Here...
MD Doc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had. Prism effect in right eye on right side for about 5

Customer Question

Had. Prism effect in right eye on right side for about 5 minutes
JA: When was the last time you had your eyes checked? In general, how has your vision been lately? Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Checked eyes 2 years ago due to flashes and floaters. The flashes went away floaters are still around but not as prominent
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  MD Doc replied 7 months ago.

The prism effect can be due to various reasons -

- increase in intraocular pressure of the eye which can indicate beginning of glaucoma

- start of floaters or vitreous detachment in the other eye. The same thing which happened in your eye 2 years back, might be beginning in the other eye

- rarely can be the first symptom of beginning of migraine headache

otherwise can be due to dryness of eye, change of spectacle correction etc.

I would advise you to consult an ophthalmologist to rule out the above possibilities.

Hope this answer helps you. Do get back for any more queries.

Kindly do leave a positive feedback if the answer satisfies you

Expert:  MD Doc replied 7 months ago.

The prism effect can be due to various reasons -

- increase in intraocular pressure of the eye which can indicate beginning of glaucoma

- start of floaters or vitreous detachment in the other eye. The same thing which happened in your eye 2 years back, might be beginning in the other eye

- rarely can be the first symptom of beginning of migraine headache

otherwise can be due to dryness of eye, change of spectacle correction etc.

I would advise you to consult an ophthalmologist to rule out the above possibilities.

Hope this answer helps you. Do get back for any more queries.

Kindly do leave a positive feedback if the answer satisfies you