How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 52554
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have two questions. I use monthly contact lenses, there

Customer Question

I have two questions.
I use monthly contact lenses, there are times i fall asleep with the lenses in my eyes. Is this very bad for the eyes?
Should i get it checked?I use -4.5 lenses for my eyes. I have considered getting a laser operation several times. But when the laser corrects my eyes, so i return to 0.0, is there any chance that my eyes will slowly getting worse once again? As if the operation could be a waste of money
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 months ago.

1)It is not very bad but you should avoid doing it as much as possible

2) I would get the eyes checked to be sure

3)yes, it is possible but it happens very slowly over time

most people are very happy with it

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 months ago.

Thanks for this question

Please don't forget a positive rating

I appreciate it. :)

if you have more questions, just reply