How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 54184
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son shot me in the eye close range(1ft away) with a nerf

Customer Question

My son shot me in the eye close range(1ft away) with a nerf gun. Had severe pain and redness after. Pain went away but stinging in eye remains. Now 4 hrs later I'm beginning to get bad sharp shooting pains in my temple, below the eye socket near my cheek and behind the eye inside my head. What should I do? Is this serious?
JA: Did you have a recent injury to the eye? How is your vision?
Customer: Vision is fine. No injury except today.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I get severe migraines. Nothing else
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 7 months ago.

Thanks for this question

I'm Dr. Phil, licensed and practicing internist with over 10 years experience.

Yes, you should get checked immediately to make sure there is no serious damage

I would go to ER

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The pain is getting worse over the last hour, even if my vision is fine I should still go in?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 7 months ago.

yes, you should