How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 52003
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a vitrectomy (to remove large floaters after a PVD) 2

Customer Question

Hi I had a vitrectomy (to remove large floaters after a PVD) 2 weeks ago. Everything was great at my follow-up today. Pressure 18, no pain. Vision was 20/25 but was 20/20 before surgery. Just wondering if there is a chance vision will go back to 20/20 after a few more weeks of healing?
JA: How long have you been dealing with this? Any other symptoms?
Customer: Not long. No
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.

Thanks for this question

Do you have any other medical issues?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No other eye or health issues
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.

Yes, there is a chance

It should go back to what it was prior to the surgery

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

Thanks for using

Related Eye Questions