How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After having my baby three months ago my eyes cannot

Customer Question

Hi after having my baby three months ago my eyes cannot tolerate contacts they become immediately red (without any pain) even without contacts a part of my left eye stays a bit red almost constantly it is in the outer corner of my eye. What scared me the most is that I noticed that I have some wrinkling in my eye like the white part (is kind of like jelly) I don't have any increased visual problems, what could this be?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 4 months ago.

Hello

Have you had an exam?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I had an exam 3.5 months ago but not since I had my baby (this occurred after I had my baby) since I haven't had the time
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 4 months ago.

That is your next step.

Here is why:

This can be:

dry eye syndrome

glaucoma

allergy

internal infection of the eyes [not likely]

Error in vision causing strain.

Other problems.

Get an exam with your eye doctor ASAP.

OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. Also, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent [5]—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, just use reply and come back. I am here

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Glaucoma? Your scaring me...I am out of town for the next week, what do I do?
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 4 months ago.

Glaucoma is less likely than dry eye or allergy, but any ER or urgent care can check the eye pressures.

Please note: we can not provide this service without positive ratings. Don't want you to forget that, as that is how JA pays us, per rating. Customers can forget.....

In any case, this is not hard to get checked out.

I give fast and accurate answers, I hope you will click a 5 on the scale at the top of the page.

I will be happy to follow up with you.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Are you an opthalmologist?
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 4 months ago.

I was alerted to this since I have training.

I am a double board certified US doctor [internal medicine and integrative medicine] with advanced training in optometrics. There was no opthalmologist at the moment to answer, so, I was alerted to the question.

The answer is correct.

Let me know how this goes.

Please do not forget a positive rating.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Okay, I had an eye exam 3.5 months ago. It's the jelly like in the white area corner of my eye...the area is also very red, is this likely to be dry eye since its red?
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 4 months ago.

It can be.

It can be infection, especially with the jelly like area.

please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent [5]—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, just use reply and come back. I am here

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 4 months ago.

Hello

You seem to be covered.

Sinuses could do it, but MRI would show that.

Functional visual problems can also do this.

Outside of an opthalmologic problem.

That would require better lenses and visual training.

OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. Also, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent [5]—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, just use reply and come back. I am here

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Okay so you are telling me this is serious correct?
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 4 months ago.

It is likely not serious, as the most likely problem is dry eye.

But, since there are serious possibilities, it needs to be checked.

Simply follow up with your prescribing doctor.

Get a glaucoma check anywhere in the meantime.

please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent [5]—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, just use reply and come back. I am here

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Wouldn't there be other symptoms if it was serious?
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 4 months ago.

No, not necessarily.

Often glaucoma has no symptoms until it is serious, then just red eyes, or pain, or visual problems.

As I said, not likely serious.

A positive rating please.

I will be glad to follow up. I still do not see any ratings. We are only paid per rating.

Thanks.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Is it reversible? I am getting very scared and I am
Out of town for my mother in laws funeral.
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 4 months ago.

Glaucoma?

Treatable , not reversible.

The other problems, reversible.

OK, we are beyond the scope of the question.

Positive rating please.

I will be happy to opt out if you are not happy with my answers.

Or, just accept my additional services offer. Premium service.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Ok, what's the likelihood it's glaucoma
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 4 months ago.

Excuse me. I have said it is unlikely.

The least likely of the possibilities.

Need to see the positive rating.

Thanks.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I mean, what's the percentage ? I know there are no guarantees but just to get a better understanding
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 4 months ago.

1.9%.

Positive rating????

Related Eye Questions