How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Intensivist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2770
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM.Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have food poisoning and have been vomiting for 5 hours. I

Customer Question

I have food poisoning and have been vomiting for 5 hours. I joke woke up from a nap and now I have a kaleidoscope effect happening in the peripheral of my left eye. No headache or even head pain, but it's freaking me out! It's now been there for 10mins!
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 2 months ago.


Im sorry to hear about your symptoms. Now since you have been vomiting for a period of 5 hours it is very likely that you are dehydrated quite a bit. This can cause visual effects to occur as well including the symptoms which you have desccribed as well as blurring of vision and along with other symptoms like dizziness, weakness, dry skin and mouth. If this is the case then you need to be rehydrated as soon as possible with oral rehydration salts (ORS) and if you cant take anything orally you would need IV fluids for rehydration.

Secondly if this is not associated with the food poisoining then this could be an unrelated pathology of the eye, in some patients retinal pathologies can present in this manner as well as cause a darkening of the field of vision. Regardless of the cause this does need to be evaluated.

So in summary if you cant take anything orally, water or ORS or gatorade for that matter, witout vomiting and this effects seems to be persisting i would strongly suggest that you visit the urgent care center as soon as possible for a complete evaluation.

Do you have any more questions?


Related Eye Questions