How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 5871
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Will Tobramycin help to treat viral pink eye?

Customer Question

My daughter was told by her doctor she has viral pink eye. Would Tobramycin help? She is 40 years old and has excellent vision otherwise.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 2 months ago.
Viral pink eye is usually a self limited infection and Tobramycin in this case helps to prevent added Bacterial infection. So Tobramycin is not primarily used for Viral infection, but to prevent secondary bacterial infection.

Related Eye Questions