How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3334
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
36528250
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Male, age 63, various health issues. Is there a treatment or

Customer Question

Male, age 63, various health issues. Is there a treatment or cure for dual pale optic nerve disorder. First diagnosed 25 years ago in routine exam with no cause known, but not congenital. Field vision tests showed stable blind spots in outside upper quadrant of both eyes. First thought to be from a thyroid tumor but MRI proved none present. Within past 6 months vision has started to significantly blur, especially at greater than 10 feet. Very mild cataracts to be removed Sept., 2016, but have been told this will provide little, short-term improvement, at best.. Have been told that once vision starts deterioration from this disease, it rarely stops and that complete blindness will probably result in 3-5 years. Was able to pass my driver's license test last year, but doctor says that will never happen again.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

this is Dr. David

stable blind spots in upper outer quadrant of both eyes is normal. that is where the optic nerves are entering the retina.

you have lived with this diagnosis for 25 years and you are still seeing fine now and able to pass a driving test.

I suspect your condition is very slow progressing and you could have your vision for longer than 3-5 years.