How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3334
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Swollen eye (lid, socket, and general area). There is no

Customer Question

Swollen eye (lid, socket, and general area). There is no obvious stye "bump", it's just generally swollen all around and tender to the touch. obstructs vision by about 20%. Hurts to blink.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Eye
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 2 months ago.


I'm Dr Chaithanya attending you.

You requested a phone call

Please accept phone call offer, so that I can call you.


Customer: replied 2 months ago.
$50 phone call is too much. I'm also very confused about your being assigned to my question. When I was checking out, the doctor referenced had 3500+ positive reviews. I would not feel as confident in the answer you would provide me given you limited track record on this site.
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 2 months ago.

I have more than 10 experience in the field. That is why I got selected to the site, and in few months, I got my regular patients here.

Don't worry, I will help you.

Phone call is charged additionally

If you feel this is high, I 'll make an offer with lesser amount, I can try for it

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 2 months ago.


Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 2 months ago.

I see you posted the same question again.

Don't worry, I 'll opt out and you can see other experts opinion

Wish you a speedt recovery

Related Eye Questions