How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This person had retrobulbar injection of alcohool due to

Customer Question

This person had retrobulbar injection of alcohool due to language barrier shedoes not know if she should continue the 3 ey drops for pressure plus thw alphagan she was on prior to the injection. Lots of swelling present
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 3 months ago.


Thank you for the question.

I am Dr.A.S.Desai , certified ophthalmologist and I look forward to assisting you today.

Since the patient has been put on 3 anti-glaucoma eye drops, it looks like the intraocular pressure(IOP) is not under good control. Retrobulbar injection of absolute alcohol is given for painful blind eye due to absolute glaucoma. Patient can put all the eye drops given for control of IOP presently . There is no need for her to put the 4th eye drop ( Alphagan). She has already been given the maximum anti-glaucoma medicines and the glaucoma is in its last stage of absolute glaucoma. This stage is usually difficult to treat with respect to control of IOP.

Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 3 months ago.


Thank you and best wishes.

It was a pleasure to have answered this question.



Related Eye Questions