How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 2 year old son just had a digital vision test done he

Customer Question

My 2 year old son just had a digital vision test done he failed the aniosometropia and/or small angle Strabismus.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Yes and none
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 3 months ago.


Thank you for the question. I am Dr.A.S.Desai, certified ophthalmologist and I look forward to assisting you today.

Was your son examined by an optometrist or an ophthalmologist?

Do you mean to say that your son was detected with anisometropia ( difference in refractive error in both eye) and strabismus ?

Was he advised to wear glasses or prisms for the same?

I look forward to your reply and additional information.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
His regular doctor took a picture of his eyes and something came up irregular. He has been referred to an ophthalmologist
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for the additional information.

Yes, he does need a preliminary eye exam by an ophthalmologist first . This is to examine his visual acuity and to detect the amount of refractive error. Then the amount of strabismus or squint needs to be detected. Based on the exam findings the child will be given spectacles with or without prisms. Depending on the visual acuity presence or absence of amblyopia is detected. If amblyopia is present then patching of the sound eye for few hours a day is usually advised until the vision in the poor eye improves. Most of these measures are very effective and are treatable upto 10 years of age.

I guess it is right to consult the ophthalmologist first. Please do not worry as some amount of refractive error and small squint is often seen in children and are corrected with treatment.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Are these eyes test usually done on 2 year olds
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 3 months ago.

Yes, these tests can be done on 2 year old children when there is a doubt about presence of refractive error or squint.


Thank you and best wishes.

It was a pleasure to have answered this question.




Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 3 months ago.

Is there anything else that I can answer for you?