How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3334
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
36528250
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have extremely dry eyes and Superficial Keratitis in one

Customer Question

I have extremely dry eyes and Superficial Keratitis in one eye. My doctor put me on tobramycin Dexamethasone drops 3 times a day for 1 week and then once a day the next week and wanted me to stop after that. I'm having sinus pressure at the time and on augmentin for 10 days. My eyes are sensitive to light for the last 2 days. Does tobramycin can cause that? I have 3 more days on tobramycin. Can I stop using it now? Thanks
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. David replied 7 months ago.

This is Dr. David

tobramycin eye drops would not cause your eyes to be more sensitive to light.

I would follow your doctors instructions on the tobramycin because it contains steroids in it.

you want to slowly taper down your use of steroids, even in eye drops.

you should take a probiotic as well if you are taking augmentin to prevent diarrhea from antibiotics.

let me know if you have other questions.