How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask khagihara Your Own Question
khagihara
khagihara, Doctor (non-eye specialty)
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 6587
Experience:  Trained in multiple medical fields for many years.
20084961
Type Your Eye Question Here...
khagihara is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was diagnosed with a pvd in the right eye 2 weeks ago and

Customer Question

I was diagnosed with a pvd in the right eye 2 weeks ago and as a result, have a weiss ring which thankfully tends toward the right periphery.
JA: When was the last time you had your eyes checked? In general, how has your vision been lately?
Customer: anybody there?
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No. 66 years old..opthomologist confirmed classic pvd..no complictions..eye is otherwise healthy...doctor indicated some reabsorption will occur over time and the ring will become more diaphanous.
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Opthamologist about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  khagihara replied 7 months ago.

What is your question?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
is this the opthomologist?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
what is going on? where is the reply?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
this is a rip off.
Expert:  khagihara replied 7 months ago.

If you don't have retinal detachment or tear with PVD, most likely you will not develop retinal detachment or tear. You don't need to worry about it.