How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10216
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a 2 year old son, s pediatrian had told me that he

Customer Question

I have a 2 year old son, his pediatrian had told me that he was going to suffer with allergies. As soon as he turned 2 I started him on claritin and it has been working great on him, no more mucus or watery eyes or runny nose. My question is, is it safe to give it to him every day or does it have longterm side effects like damage to organs or memory problems?
Erica Rodriguez
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 3 months ago.


Perfectly safe ...medicine could not be of safer category

Fine for him to take daily ...

No long term side effects ....

Normal development problems at all....

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD