How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 28470
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I take the prescription drug Warfarin (generic Coumadin).

Customer Question

I take the prescription drug Warfarin (generic Coumadin). While here in Italy on travel I fell 3 times and both knees, legs, ankles & feet are swollen and I have pain. Is it safe for me to take Tachiprina with Warfarin.
Customer: Standing and walking make everything hurt and swell more. Tonight I managed to get some ice and made 2 ice packs. It has helped with the swelling. Bi haven't taken the Tachipirina yet (just got it) and want to make sure I will be safe (no bad effects) if I take it while I am on Warfarin. I have to stay on the Warfarin because if not, I get blood clots easily.
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?
Customer: My traveling friends had me taking ibuprofen for 2 days but I stopped that this afternoon after I realized it is not good for me with the Warfarin. The whites of my eyes was starting to darken so I knew I needed to stop the ibuprofen.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 10 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Tachipirina contains paracetamol ( tylenol).

it is safe to take with coumadin for pain and inflammation contorl.

However, given the falls and swelling, there is risk of bleeding in the joints.

You should see a local doctor for ac clinical evaluation.

Please avoid walking around for now.

Apply lot of ice.

Tachypirina can be taken every 6 hours.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you so much!
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 10 months ago.

Very welcome

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/