How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 28151
Experience:  MD
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I rubbed my eyes too vigorously and now they hurt. : I had

Customer Question

I rubbed my eyes too vigorously and now they hurt.
JA: When was the last time you had your eyes checked? In general, how has your vision been lately?
Customer: I had my eyes checked about five months. My vision has seemed a little blurry lately on and off.
JA: Please give me a bit more information, so the Opthamologist can help you best.
Customer: My eyes have been itchy and I have been under a lot of stress. I rubbed my eyes a lot and now both eyes are sore and it hurts when I cry.
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Opthamologist should know?
Customer: I don't think so.
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Opthamologist about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Itching and stress suggest you likely have bad allergic conjunctivitis.

You also may need refractory glasses adjusted to help with blurry vision.

You can use over the counter Opcon A eye drops 4 times daily to help with your symptoms.

Wash your eyes with coldclean water frequently.

Avoid rubbing them.

Please see your doctor also as bacterial infection also possible if pain worsens.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile: