How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Bob Your Own Question
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 5155
Experience:  20 Years in Internal Medicine, Neurology and Sports Medicine
61817858
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Bob is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had cataract surgery both eyes in May. Also, have glaucoma

Customer Question

Had cataract surgery both eyes in May. Also, have glaucoma in right eye. Can there be any benefit to now doing glaucoma surgery
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 7 months ago.

Hi there. Cataract surgery involves the removal of a cloudy lens and replacement with an artificial lens. This typically restores vision in a dramatic fashion. However, this does nothing to affect elevated intraocular pressures (IOCs) within the eye that is the hallmark of glaucoma. This is controlled by other parts of the eye, and it needs to be treated separately. Glaucoma can be treated with eye drops, pills, laser surgery, traditional surgery or a combination of these methods. The goal of any treatment is to prevent loss of vision, as vision loss from glaucoma is irreversible. If your IOCs are high enough to warrant surgery, this could prove to be necessary and very beneficial.