How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2401
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 68 year old male. I am insulin dependent. My

Customer Question

I am a 68 year old male. I am insulin dependent. My ophthalmologist says I am far sighted and need laser peripheral iridotomy before he can dilate my eyes to check for glacoma, cataracts, and retina. Is it likely that another ophthalmologist would not require laser peripheral iridotomy to check my eyes?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 9 months ago.

Hello,

Your present ophthalmologist is right in suggesting you to undergo a laser peripheral iridotomy (Laser PI) considering that you are far sighted. Individuals who are far sighted have shorter length of eye ball and small intraocular structures as compared with normal emmetropic ( no refractive error) individuals. Hence they have a narrow angle with a risk of angle closure glaucoma. Dilating the pupil can lead to an acute episode of angle closure glaucoma. To prevent such an episode it is always better to do a laser PI prior to dilating the pupil. It is a safe office procedure and is not painful.

I hope this helps. Do let me know if there is anything else that I can answer for you.

Thanks and best wishes

Related Eye Questions