How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 5851
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband has had two episodes of scleritis in past he took

Customer Question

My husband has had two episodes of scleritis in past for which he took piroxicam and it resolved in 5 days. Both episodes were associated with severe pain. He now has a red area on his eye on the top directly below the eyelid that now is spreading to include his whole lateral side of the eye. There is no associated pain or blurry vision. Coukd this be scleritis again?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 5 months ago.
Hi there ...Thank you for the question ....This is not Scleritis , this sound to be case of Conjunctivitis , which is the inflammation of white part of eye .He need examination and treatment for that .Good luck .Please rate my answer as good service .

Related Eye Questions