How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 5851
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it ok to take hydrocodone after a TIA? Recently may have

Customer Question

Is it ok to take hydrocodone after a TIA? Recently may have had very 1st ever of sudden TIA incident after lying down for TV - lasted approx 1 hour / no eye pbms or facial or direct limb, etc. No confusion, stomach issues, etc. or other associated pbms. Capable of thinking thru complex riddles & poems memorized, etc. Only symptom was a sudden funny feeling of weakness causing wobbly legs. Take low doseage of Atenol & Levothyroxin & B-12 & - since this weekend - soy-based protein powder (am somewhat alergic to soy). Also spent several days lounging ((vacation, watching tv) & eating horribly! Today's exclusive foodintake was highcholesterol - high consumption of versharp cheddar-candy-chips, etc. NO real food! High consumption of drinking milk. Also - have been out of all meds for past 3 days -was to pick them up today. Hydrocodone is badly needed for shoulder replacement surgery required -past auto wreck totaled new car/BROKE 7 ribs, punctured lung, broke collar bone (required 2 surgeries & caused current advanced deterioration of shoulder cartilage). That's about it! Am otherwise healthy & able & at age 75 still working part time. Only real problem is much constant shoulder pain, thus requiring hydrocodone treatment available - otherwise very independent. Thx for reply.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 5 months ago.
Hi there ...Thank you for the question ...In reality Hydrocodone under recommended dosage is not contraindication in TIA .This can be used for pain control in TIA when pain is not bearable .So you can use it for shoulder pain . Regards ***** ***** luck .Please leave positive feedback for me .Thanks .

Related Eye Questions