How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3334
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just had cataract surgery 2 wks ago. was to be a far sighted

Customer Question

just had cataract surgery 2 wks ago. was to be a far sighted lens. when I went for checkup I was corrected with near sighted Dr said its because I have steep cornea and lens probably went off center. He said wait three more weeks he then can diagnose glasses. I asked if he could do another surgery he said I have a very unusual condition and most likely no more surgery. Can dislocated lens just be left in? It is a little uncomfortable. because I can read no signs I am very dizzy and get nauseous. Dr. said he has never heard of such symptoms he said you just have bad luck
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. David replied 5 months ago.
This is Dr. Davidyes, a steep cornea can cause a lens to go off center.I would give it 3 weeks for the inflammation of the cataract surgery to calm down.if using that eye causes too much nausea, ask your doctor if using an eye patch on that eye sporadically could help. with more time, the inflammation from the cataract surgery should get better.let me know if you have questions.