How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have one bloodshot eye and take Viagra. I'm 82 YO have taken

Customer Question

I have one bloodshot eye and take Viagra. I'm 82 YO have taken it before, intermitantly. Any real problems?
Customer: What info would you like? Blood pressure 140X76, does that help?
JA: Anything else I can tell the Doctor before I connect you two?
Customer: Don't think so and thank you
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 7 months ago.
Hello,A sudden painless bloodshot eye is very likely to be due to a sub conjunctival hemorrhage or SCH. It is due to ruptue of a small blood vessel in the white part of the eye . This can happen due to sudden bout of coughing or forceful sneezing / subtle trauma or even spontaneously without any apparent reason also. Usually it resolves naturally without any treatment over 7 to 10 days .For soothing effect lubricating eye drops can be put , 1 drop 4 times a day.In case there are other eye symptoms such as pain/ watering or discharge/ reduced vision then do get the eye ecamined by an ophthalmologist for a closer look.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you. There are no extra symptoms.
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 7 months ago.
Ok that's great. I guess observation should suffice.Thank you and best wishesDo let me know if you have additional queries in this regard.If you have found the answer to be upto to your satisfaction then do rate it positively.