How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10769
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 13 yr old son got t in the eye with a soccer ball tonight

Customer Question

My 13 yr old son got hit in the eye with a soccer ball tonight and is seeing a black dot. On the way home car lights passing by us hurt his eyes He says the black dot is fading
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Opthamologist should know?
Customer: Hurts with bright light
JA: I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Opthamologist about your situation and connect you two.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 8 months ago.



He really needs to see an ophthalmologist right away this morning.

He, at the very least, has some inflammation inside his eye (anterior uveitis) and possibly some bleeding inside his eye (micro hyphema).

He may also have had damage to structures inside his eye (iris, retina etc)

A visit to the ER will only really be useful if there is an ophthalmologist who can come and see him.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS