How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10783
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've normally been very careful while smoking Marijuana. I

Customer Question

I've normally been very careful while smoking Marijuana. I either avoid it or have it in moderation. However, just last week I took a dry hit of some very bad stuff and immediately felt a weird sensation in my left eye. It almost feels lazy with the eyelid drooping and a sharp pain just above it. The right eye seems just fine. The drooping has persisted for 4 days now and when I touch the area just above my eye, I can feel the pain, which is almost like a dull heavy feeling. Worried about an aneurysm but I doubt whether weed, no matter how harsh or polluted, could cause something so severe. Feeling really worried and fatigued. Desperately looking for a solution. Thanks!!
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 9 months ago.



can you feel a bump or sore spot on the affected eyelid?

Does your eyelid look abnormal/droopy etc? If so, can you upload a picture

Is your vision affected?

Do you wear contacts?

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi doctor,There is no bump or sore spot. It just pains quite a bit just above the eye. I also had a viral throat infection just before this eye droop began, so I have considered the possibility that it is merely my sinuses acting up. I do find it strange however, that all this began, just after I took marijuana. I ingested it via a bong and forgot to add water or even clean it properly. Hence, the hit was very harsh, and it all began with my eyes feeling dry and eyelid droopy.My vision is fine. It is just the droopy eyelid and sore headache on touching above the eye causing a problem. It also pains in the area between my left eye and nose when I touch/press it.I do not wear contacts but have slight Myopia which never caused anything like this before.I have uploaded a photo of the eye in question which appears slightly more droopy than my right eye. Whether, this is because of a nervous issue caused by the weed or a headache/pressure around the eye, I do not know!!
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for that additional information and picture.

Looks like you got pink eye.

The good news? It is probably not anything from the bad stuff or the dirty bong.

You will be OK. Please allow me to explain:

It sounds like you have viral conjunctivitis, also called pink eye. As this is caused by a virus no antibiotics are necessary as they only treat bacteria, not viruses. You should use cold compresses and natural tears as often as you want to soothe your eyes. This infection usually runs its course in two weeks or so.

This is because pink eye is caused by a virus and just has to run its course. It may spread to your other eye. This is very common and is nothing to worry about.

You should use cold compresses and natural tears as often as you want to soothe your eyes. Bion tears is very good brand name but any artificial tears will work just fine.

It is also very contagious so make sure to wash your hands well, don't share towels etc. It is likely that other members of your household will catch this.....But not to worry, in the vast majority of cases the infection resolves without any residual effects.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks a lot for the info doc.My one doubt however, is that I heard that in pink eye, the eye is usually noticeably red/pink. However, my eye is not really that red and pretty much the same color as my right eye. I also have no discharge. The entire Sclera except for the absolute corners is white. Also, the pressure above the eye and between the eye and nose does concern me. Again, I greatly appreciate your help.Thanks
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Also, this started 3 days back, and what has been worrying me most are the drooping eyelids and headache. There is no redness to be seen. Could you please help clear my doubts?Thank you so much
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 9 months ago.

It is very unlikely that the bad pot and dirty bong did anything to your eyes, eyelids etc

That being said, you are correct: Usually the conjunctiva is red with pink eye.

At this point the best thing to do is see your MD for a full exam in person if you are still having issues.

But, from what you have posted, I feel you will be OK.

Make senses?


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS