How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I believe i have a scleral blister. clear fluid. bottom of

Customer Question

i believe i have a scleral blister. clear fluid. bottom of outer corner of eye.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  khagihara replied 9 months ago.

It seems to be a conjunctival cyst. It would resolve on itself. If it doesn't go away, it should be excised with simple surgery.

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 9 months ago.

Hello

Please attach a picture

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
it's about 1-2 ml of fluid. mushy, saggy, & either rests atop the waterline of my lower lid or squishes in between my lids when closed. pain behind eyeball when rotating to look into periphery. using durazol 0.05% steroid drops for 2 days. how long before it goes away? any other medicines?
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 9 months ago.

This is not a cyst.

This is typically due to local allergic reaction, which can become severe.

Go to urgent care to day and have this examined.

Often a steroid is used.

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Customer: replied 9 months ago.
we found black mold in the ac duct. i think it is that. will the steroid drops not be enough? i had uveitis in the other eye on December, why i had the drops available & why i was looking & found the mold. you can guess how much that cost, over 4 thousand, due to daily clinic visits & appt fees & medicine. & i don't have funds to do urgent care. will the medicine i mentioned help?
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 9 months ago.

Sometimes an oral steroid taper is needed, and should be done promptly to protect the eye.

We do not replace a doctors visit and exam.

No gaurantee the drops would be enough.
