How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10783
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I t my head on a light fixture a few days ago.When i woke up

Customer Question

I hit my head on a light fixture a few days ago.When i woke up this morning my left eye was swollen and the knot on my head was bigger.I cleaned it with alcohol and squeezed it i had a bunch of puss come out so i put neosporin and a bandaid.Should I see a Dr.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 10 months ago.



can you upload a picture?

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am 137 pounds no meds to take in real good health
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for that information.

Yes. You should see a doctor right away. If you can not see your primary care MD this afternoon then go to the ER.

It sounds like you have a pretty serious infection that might need antibiotics.....much more than neosporin....

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 10 months ago.

.